Completed a Specialist Training Programme elsewhere in the EU?

Doctors who completed a structured higher specialist training programme; or hold 'Acquired Rights'; or trained in a third country and are formally recognised as a specialist, in another EU Member State.

Trained as a Specialist in an European Union/ European Economic Area Member State

Applicants should hold a qualification in a specialty recognised by the Medical Council

Trained and/or recognised as a specialist in an European Union State - Automatic recognition of qualifications

Applications to transfer to the specialist division can be submitted through the online registration account.

Acquired Rights as a Specialist in an European Union/ European Economic Area Member State

Applicants must hold 'Acquired Rights' from an European Union Member State which are compliant with one of the Acquired Rights options set out.

Acquired rights typically apply to a doctor who completed basic training, specialist training or general practitioner training in a European country prior to that country becoming a member of the European Union.

Acquired Rights must be certified by your competent authority, if you are unsure as to your entitlements, please contact your competent authority.

Applications to transfer to the specialist division can be submitted through your  online registration account. 

Trained as a Specialist in a Third Country and Recognised as a Specialist in another European Union/ European Economic Area Member State

Applicants must be trained in a third country and established/recognised as a specialist in a European Union Member State. Once recognised as a specialist in the member state, applicants must have practised in the specialty for a period of three years in the member state.

Applicants must provide a certification from the competent authority of that member state, stating that their qualifications are compliant with Article 3 (3) of EU Directive 2005/36/EC.

If you are unsure as to your entitlements, please contact your competent authority.

Applications to transfer to the specialist division can be submitted through your online registration account.